holding that sales tax can be imposed on liquidation sale
[…] It is to be noted that sales in liquidation are exempt under these regulations under certain conditions. The trustee here did not comply with these conditions.
The question presented is whether the state was entitled to the taxes collected. The bankruptcy judge held that the trustee functioned as an agent of the bankruptcy court and thus could not be subjected to the Georgia Act, for the reason that this would be an unconstitutional state interference with the federal bankruptcy process, and was in opposition to the congressional purpose reflected in 28 U.S.C.A. § 960.
"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."
On review, the district court agreed that the Georgia Act was an impermissible burden on the bankruptcy process.