Holding that the non-operating trustee of a debtor corporation does not have a duty to file returns and pay California franchise taxes.
[…] This definition is applicable during the entire existence of a corporate entity. It is not limited by or contingent upon the fact a business may be winding up its affairs under the auspices of either court appointed fiduciaries or regularly elected corporate officers.
If a business is being liquidated under the jurisdiction of a federal court, the authority of state taxing bodies to levy a tax upon such an entity is derived from 28 U.S.C. § 960 which provides:
Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 927.