IN RE HUBS REPAIR SHOP, INC.
[…] Iowa Code § 422.43. Giving § 422.42(12)(b) a viable meaning requires that it be the sole "casual sales" exemption applicable to liquidations of an entire business.
DIVISION III
Having determined that the liquidation sales held by the Trustee are subject to the Iowa retail sales tax, the Court must now consider whether the imposition of such a tax is permissible under federal law.
The first issue presented is the reach of 28 U.S.C. § 960, which subjects federal officers acting under authority of a United States Court to applicable state and local taxes. Section 960 reads as follows:
28 U.S.C. § 960, c. 646, 62 Stat. 927 (1948), formerly 28 U.S.C. § 124a, c. 585, 48 Stat. 993 (1934).
Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States Court shall be subject to all federal, state, and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.
The primary thrust of this statute was to equalize the tax status of businesses being operated as going concerns by federal receivers with the tax status of their competitors. Palmer v. Webster Atlas National Bank of Boston, 312 U.S. 156, 162-163, 61 S.Ct. 542, 545, 85 L.Ed. 642 (1940).