In re Houston Drywall, Inc.
[…] Classic's bankruptcy petition was filed on February 6, 2007 — less than one year after the assignments took place. [FOF 37]. The Court concludes that the Trustee's claim arose within a reasonable time after the assignments took place. Although the definition of "reasonable time" under TUFTA is not specifically defined, the four year statute of limitations suggests that a "reasonable time" is within four years. See Williams v. Performance Diesel, Inc., 2002 WL 596414, at *4 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).

To establish a § 24.005(a)(1) cause of action, the plaintiff must establish that the debtor had "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a)(1) (Vernon 2006). Because the Debtor here is Classic, a partnership in which Seiffert was a limited partner and also the president [FOF 6], this Court examines Seiffert's intent as representative of Classic's intent.