Case No: 16-34028 Adversary No. 18-03079
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants the Trustee's oral motion to amend the Complaint regarding the NGP Directors' employment relationship with NGP, as applied to the issues of control and director independence.
B. Counts 1 & 2: Fraudulent Transfers Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 544(b) and 548(a)(1)
In Count 1, the Trustee brings actual and constructive fraudulent transfer claims under § 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, seeking to avoid several transfers under the Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, ("TUFTA"). (ECF No. 1 at 13–14). The Trustee's claims are brought under the TUFTA §§ 24.005 – 24.006.
Section 24.005(a) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred , if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(a) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(b) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005 (emphasis added).
Additionally, under TUFTA:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.006.