Case No: 16-34028 Adversary No. 18-03079
[…] TUFTA provides a similar definition, stating that "a debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at fair valuation." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003(a). "Thus ‘under both Texas law and the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is insolvent if the sum of its liabilities is greater than the sum of its assets at fair valuation.’ " Osherow v. Nelson Hensley & Consolidated Fund Mgmt., LLC (In re Pace) , 456 B.R. 253, 273 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2011) (citation omitted). However, in contrast to the definition under the Bankruptcy Code, § 24.003 provides a rebuttable presumption of insolvency. TUFTA states that "a debtor who is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they come due is presumed to be insolvent." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003(b). "To prevail on a constructively fraudulent transfer claim, the Trustee must prove insolvency on the date of the transfer ." Rodriguez v. Cyr (In re Cyr) , 602 B.R. 315, 326 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2019) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I) ) (emphasis added).