Case No: 16-34028 Adversary No. 18-03079
[…] (ECF No. 59 at 3).
As an initial matter, none of the creditors listed by the Trustee show invoice amounts which arose prior to the 2012 Propel Energy Payment. Therefore, the Trustee must show that a claim arose "within a reasonable time" after the September 2012 payment. Although all invoice dates within the creditors list vary, the closest in time is Martin Energy Services, which invoiced Northstar in September 2014, two years after the 2012 Propel Energy Payment.
Pursuant to TUFTA § 24.005, a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor" if the "creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred ...." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a) (emphasis added).