In re Hernandez
[…] AIC Management Co., 2018 WL 1189865, at *9.

Here, the Corrected Warranty Deed was executed to correct a mistaken reversal of the grantor's and grantees' names. Unlike the court in AIC Management Co., the parties to the original Warranty Deed are the same parties as those in the Corrected Warranty Deed. The issue before the Court is more closely related to a "clerical error," under which § 5.028 would apply. To be valid under § 5.028, "a person who executes a correction instrument . . . shall: (1) record the instrument and evidence of notice . . . in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance being corrected is recorded; and (2) if the correction instrument is not signed by each party to the recorded original instrument, send a copy of the correction instrument and notice by first class mail, e-mail, or other reasonable means to each party to the original instrument of conveyance and, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns." PROP. § 5.028(d).

The Corrected Warranty Deed meets the requirements of both § 5.028 and § 5.029. The Corrected Warranty Deed was signed by Juan and Maria Hernandez and Jerry L. House—the original parties to the Warranty Deed.