In re Hernandez
[…] (ECF No. 32-2 at 3).

Neither § 5.028 or § 5.029 explicitly state whether an incorrect listing of a grantee and grantor in an original recorded instrument is a material or nonmaterial change. The court in AIC Management Co., however, provides some guidance. AIC Management Co. v. AT&T Mobility, LLC, No. 01-16-00896-CV, 2018 WL 1189865 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 8, 2018). In AIC Management Co., a correction instrument substituted an entirely different party as a grantee than those listed on the original instrument. AIC Management Co., 2018 WL 1189865, at *7. The court analyzed both § 5.028 and § 5.029. Id. It noted that § 5.028, which governs nonmaterial corrections, controls clerical errors "including an addition, correction, or clarification of a party's name, including the spelling of name, or initial, a suffix, an alternate name by which a party is known, or a description of an entity as a corporation, company, or other type of organization . . . ." Id. However, the First District Court of Appeals found that because the correction instrument at issue included a substitution rather than a spelling error, it must be analyzed under § 5.029, which governs material corrections. Id.