In re Hernandez
[…] Id. The court highlighted, however, that § 5.029 uses the term "including," and that "[g]enerally, 'include' and 'including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration and [their use] does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded." Id. As such, the court found that substituting a grantee in a correction instrument was a material change which must substantially comply with the requirements of § 5.029 to be valid. Id. at 8 (emphasis added).

Under § 5.029, a valid correction instrument must be: "(1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns; and (2) recorded in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is recorded." PROP. § 5.029(b). Using this provision, the court in AIC Management Co. found that the correction deed at issue did not comply with the requirement of § 5.029, because it was neither signed by the grantee in the original instrument nor by its successor or assigns.