Fugedi v. United Rentals (N. Am.) Inc.
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 8, 2018, pet. denied) (applying § 5.029 because the correction was not "to the spelling of a party's name, but a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee"), with In re Hernandez, No. 18-33200, 2019 WL 113664, at *8 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Jan. 4, 2019) (applying § 5.028 because the correction did not involve substituting parties but instead sought to correct "a mistaken reversal of the grantor's and grantees' names"), and Pense v. Bennett, No. 06-20-00030-CV, 2020 WL 5948801, at *5 n.9 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Oct. 8, 2020, no pet.) (applying § 5.028 because the affidavits did not involve substituting parties but instead merely "corrected the capacity of the grantor and grantee").

Under § 5.029, a valid correction instrument must be: "(1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns; and (2) recorded in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is recorded." TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.029(b). This is where Fugedi's attempted corrective instruments fail.

As I've already explained, the 2019 General Warranty Deed did not identify a legally recognizable grantee. The original conveyance is invalid.