Fugedi v. United Rentals (N. Am.) Inc., No. 3:19-CV-00249, 2021 WL 1220032, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2021).
[…] The court characterized this decision as "a close call," distinguishing the substitution of grantees from corrections to "the capacity of the grantor and grantee."
Fugedi, 2021 WL 1220032, at *3.
Id.
Id.
Id. (citing inter alia Pense v. Bennett, No. 06-20-00030-CV, 2020 WL 5948801, at *5 n.9 (Tex. App.-Texarkana Oct. 8, 2020, no pet.); AIC Mgmt. Co. v. AT&T Mobility LLC, No. 01-16-00896-CV, 2018 WL 1189865, at *7 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 8, 2018, pet. denied)).
Because the court decided that the correction was a material change, it decided that § 5.029 of the deed correction statute applied. As a result, the corrective instrument needed to be "executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance . . . or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns." The court concluded that because the original conveyance was signed by the trust and did not identify a legally recognizable trustee, it was invalid and "[n]o amount of correction instruments filed . . . will change that."