Fugedi v. United Rentals (N. Am.) Inc., No. 3:19-CV-00249, 2021 WL 1220032, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2021).
[…] Vineyard, 36 S.W. at 425.
Id. at 425.
Initram argues that Vineyard is inapposite because the deed at issue in Vineyard made references to the eventual grantee even though it did not explicitly name that individual as the grantee. This distinction is unavailing because, as Texas law makes clear, Fugedi is the only individual who could take the property for the benefit of the trust. The identity of the proper grantee can be ascertained from context just as in Vineyard.
Vineyard, 36 S.W. at 425 ("It describes . . . Genereaux as being the party of the second part.").
See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.002 (outlining the broad general powers of trustees including any "that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the trust"); see also id. §§ 113.001-.031.
See Harlan v. Vetter, 732 S.W.2d 390, 392 (Tex. App-Eastland 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("If, from the whole instrument, a grantor and grantee can be ascertained . . . it is a deed which is legally effective as a conveyance.") (emphasis added).
B