In re Helsley
[…] BAP 1992).

Section 326(a) fixes the maximum compensation payable to a chapter 7 trustee in any particular case. The statute establishes a compensation cap, not an entitlement; the bankruptcy court must decide what amount of compensation is reasonable in each case. Arnold v. Gill ( In re Arnold), 252 B.R. 778, 788 n. 12 (9th Cir. BAP 2000); In re Clampitt, 92 I.B.C.R. 153, 154 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1992); In re Mazon, Case No. 05-42215, 2006 WL 3106708; In re Mason, Case No. 03-41192, 2006 WL 3714578; In re Castro, 320 B.R. 690, 693 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 2005).

§ 326(a) provides: "In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent of the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." (Emphasis added).
§ 330(a)(1) provides: "After notice . . ., the court may award to a trustee . . . — (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee . . .; (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses. (Emphasis added).