In re Iwasa
[…] (Emphasis added).
§ 330(a)(1) provides: "After notice . . ., the court may award to a trustee . . . — (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee . . .; (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.
Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2016(a) provides: "An entity seeking interim or final compensation for services, or reimbursement of necessary expenses, from the estate shall file an application setting forth a detailed statement of (1) the services rendered, time expended and expenses incurred, and (2) the amounts requested. . . ." (Emphasis added).

Under BAPCPA's new § 330(a)(7), Congress has instructed that "[i]n determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326." There has been considerable legal commentary concerning the impact of this addition to the Code. See, e.g., Thomas R. Phinney, Section 330(a)(7): B.A.P.C.P.A.'s Half Step Toward Treating Trustee's Compensation as a Commission, 28 Cal. Bankr.