In re Iwasa
[…] In re Pruitt, 319 B.R. at 638 (citing In re Busy Beaver Bldg. Ctrs, Inc., 19 F.3d at 841 (emphasis in original)). To effect the Code's goal of allowing that amount of compensation to a trustee that is reasonable under the facts of each case, the Code provides in § 330(a)(2) that "the court may, on its own motion . . . award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation that is requested."

Discussion and Analysis

While it was the trustees' burden to prove the reasonableness of the fees they have requested, little helpful evidence or testimony to support their requests was offered at the hearing.