In re Mason
[…] Applicable Law

Sections 330(a)(1) and 326(a) govern the bankruptcy court's determination of the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a chapter 7 trustee. In re Jenkins, 130 F.3d 1335, 1337 (9th Cir. 1997); Roderick v. Levy (In re Roderick Timber Co.), 185 B.R. 601, 605 n. 3 (9th Cir. BAP 1995); In re Mazon, 2006 WL 3106708, (Bankr. D. Idaho October 30, 2006); In re Andona, 00.2 I.B.C.R. 105, 105 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2000). Trustee fee applications must conform to the requirements of Rule 2016. In re Roderick Timber Co., 185 B.R. at 605; In re Travel Headquarters, Inc., 140 B.R. 260, 261-62 (9th Cir. BAP 1992).

Section 326(a) provides: "In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent of the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." (Emphasis added).
Section 330(a)(1) provides: "After notice . . ., the court may award to a trustee . . . — (A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee . . .; (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses. (Emphasis added).