In re Harris Agency, LLC
[…] Section 330 of the Code states, in relevant portion, “the court may award to ... a professional person employed under section 327 ... reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered....”

AND the Third Circuit stating that “[i]n the case of compensation which is to come from some nonestate source, the determination would be made solely under § 329,

which empowers the court to review any compensation arrangement between a debtor and an attorney,” indicating an agreement that non-debtor compensation does not fall under section 330. In re Engel, 124 F.3d 567, 572 (3d Cir.1997);

11 U.S.C. § 329(a) states, in relevant portion “[a]ny attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid ... for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.”

AND two of the cases relied on by the Trustee being decided under section 329 of the Code, rather than under section 330. See In re Key Largo Land, Inc., 158 B.R. 883 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.1993) and In re Furniture Corp. Of America, 34 B.R. 46 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.1983);