In re Harris Agency, LLC
[…] AND the Court having “conditionally” issued an Order on January 22, 2009 approving Winterhalter's Application for employment, “with the Law Firm to be paid at such compensation as the Court shall allow, only after approval of an Application....” and noting that “Counsel promptly shall file a disclosure of any retainer received and the rates proposed for this engagement” (the “Retention Order,” docket entry no. 11);

AND on January 23, 2009, Winterhalter having filed a Disclosure of Compensation pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329(a)

and Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b)

11 U.S.C. § 329(a) states, in relevant portion, “any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title ... whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.”

(the “2016 Statement”), disclosing that it agreed to accept $50,000 for legal services for the Debtor, that it received $23,200 prior to the filing of the statement, and that the $23,200 received had been paid by the Debtor and Alliance Ins. Services, LLC (“Alliance”) (docket entry no. 12).