Case No. 16-14337-JDL Adv. No. 17-01026-JDL
[…] The Parents correctly point out that any award of compensation to a professional person must be made in compliance with §§ 330 and 331. Section 330 provides that "the court may award to a ... professional person employed under section 327 or 1103" reasonable compensation and reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses "after notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing ...." GableGotwals has yet to make application for any such fees from the Court. If and when it does, compliance with § 330 must be met. Similarly, § 331 regarding "interim compensation" provides that "after notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement." Again, GableGotwals has yet to make application to the Court for payment of any fees and expenses from the bankruptcy estate.
The Parents point out that disclosure of fees must be made even though the source of those fees is from a third-party and not from the debtor. See, e.g.