In re Harmon
[…] The American Rule provides that each party is responsible for bearing its own legal fees and expenses unless an explicit statutory or contractual provision states otherwise. See Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S. 240 (1975).

As discussed below in footnote 5, the "controlling substantive law" prong is inapplicable in this case.

Mercantile Bank, 850 F.2d at 216.

In Mercantile Bank, the plaintiff argued that 28 U.S.C. § 2202 — which authorizes the award of "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree . . ." — provided the necessary statutory authority under the American Rule for a court to award legal fees to the victor in a Federal DJA action.