In re Harmon
[…] Harmon III, 2011 WL 672338, at *9. See also Doody v. Ameriquest Mort. Co., 49 S.W.3d 342, 349-50 (Tex. 2001) ("Any attempt to mortgage homestead property, except as approved by the Texas Constitution, is void."). The Court also held that the Harmons were entitled to recover legal fees and expenses under the Texas DJA due to the Harmons' successful prosecution of their declaratory judgment action. Id. at *3.

The Court relied upon Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 37.009, which provides, "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just."

In its Motion for Reconsideration, Lighthouse argues that only the Federal DJA, not the Texas DJA, applies in this adversary proceeding.