In re Harmon
[…] The purpose of the escrow account was to enable Lighthouse to withdraw the requisite interest payment from the $177,715.83 account each month when the payment became due. Instead, according to the Harmons, Lighthouse treated the entire $177,715.83 amount as one, consolidated interest prepayment, in violation of § 1639(g). Regardless of whether this allegation is true, the Court determines that it is potentially meritorious and that it could not have been raised before August 19, 2010, when Lighthouse delivered the bank statements to the Harmons. Thus, the Court finds that the Harmons' § 1639(g) claim is subject to equitable tolling and, accordingly, holds that the futility of amendment factor favors the Harmons.

Section 1639(g) provides that a "mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title may not include terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(g) (emphasis added).

b. The Harmons' Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim

Lighthouse argues, and the Court agrees, that a fiduciary relationship never existed between the Harmons and Lighthouse. Thus, the Court finds that the Harmons' breach of fiduciary duty claim is futile.