No. H12-CP09-012773-A
[…] Such extreme disinterest is appalling and certainly indicative of affection toward their little girl.
Statutory abandonment on the part of both parents has been proven by clear and convincing evidence. They have not manifested any reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to Genesis' welfare. In re Michael M., supra, 29 Conn.App. 112, 121-23, 614 A.2d 832 (1991); In re Rayna M., 13 Conn.App. 23, 37-38, 534 A.2d 897 (1987). In the case of In re Ashley E., 62 Conn.App. 307, 314-15, 771 A.2d 160 (2001), the ground of abandonment, as then set forth in § 45a-717(f), was discussed by the court. "Section 45a-717(f) does not contemplate a sporadic showing of the indicia of interest, concern or responsibility for the welfare of a child. A parent must maintain a reasonable degree of interest in the welfare of his or her child. Maintain implies a continuing, reasonable degree of concern . . ."
C. Failure to Rehabilitate — General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i).
This is the second ground for termination alleged against both parents in the petition.