CASE NO. 12–10071–TMD
[…] While the Debtors' 2014 income of $129,413 was slightly lower than past years, it still continues to greatly exceed the median income guidelines.
Id.
In re Brenneman, 397 B.R. 866, 871 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 2008).
Comparing the Debtors' budget to the IRS guidelines is informative. The IRS standards were chosen by Congress to serve as presumptive monetary guidelines for the Means Test. These guidelines were developed by the IRS to be used by its field offices in negotiating repayment plans outside of bankruptcy. And while the guidelines are not mandatory under section 707(b)(3), the Court nonetheless used them as a point of reference in determining the reasonableness of the Debtors' ongoing budget.
See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2) (2014) (“The Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute.”); Ransom, 562 U.S. at 66, 131 S.Ct. 716 (indicating that the guidelines contemplated by section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) are the same as those contemplated by 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2) ).
The IRS guidelines may be used as a reference to determine what is reasonable.