In re Thoemke
[…] 480 B.R. 392 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012).

Debtors filed their bankruptcy petition under Chapter 13. Before the final confirmation hearing on their Chapter 13 Plan, Debtors moved to convert their case to Chapter 7. This Court granted their motion. After conversion, the United States Trustee filed a Statement of Presumed Abuse under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2) and then moved to dismiss the Debtors' case pursuant to § 707(b).

Doc. No. 1.

Doc. No. 37.

Doc. No. 41.

Doc. No. 49.

Doc. No. 52.

The parties disagree over whether § 707(b) applies to a converted case. Section 707(b)(1) states in relevant part:

After notice and a hearing, the court . . . on a motion by the United States trustee . . . may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts . . . if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter. (emphasis supplied).

11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1) (2010) (emphasis added).