No. 8:10–bk–02014–MGW.
[…] Thus, the real provision being abused in this scenario is § 1307(a), granting the right to convert to chapter 7. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a).
See Chambers v. NASCO, 501 U.S. 32, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 115 L.Ed.2d 27 (1991).
In light of these alternatives, the reasons for adopting the “common sense” approach appear to be heavily outweighed by the negative statutory and practical consequences of such approach. Among the anomalies of the “common sense” approach is the statutory conflict between § 707(b) and § 342(d). The latter section provides that the clerk “shall give written notice to all creditors not later than 10 days after the date of the filing of the petition that the presumption of abuse has arisen” under § 707(b). If the debtor at issue does not convert his or her case almost immediately, compliance with both § 342(d) and the “common sense” version of § 707(b) is impossible.