In re Corinthian Commc'ns
[…] (See Order at 1–2.)

The deadline for the filing of the two reports was August 8, 2022 at 12:00 p.m. (See Order at 1–2.) On August 2, 2022, the Court granted the Subchapter V Trustee and U.S. Trustee's requests to extend the deadlines to August 15, 2022.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Removal of Debtor in Possession Under 1185(a)

Under Subchapter V, the term "debtor in possession" refers to "the debtor, unless removed as debtor in possession under section 1185(a)." 11 U.S.C. § 1182(2). Section 1185(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides the following:

On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or

gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case, or for failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter.

Id. § 1185(a).

If a debtor is removed as debtor in possession, the Subchapter V Trustee's duties are expanded under section 1183(b)(5) to include, amongst other duties, "operating the business of the debtor." Id. § 1183(b)(5).