In re N.Y. Hand & Physical Therapy, PLLC
[…] Subchapter V allows small businesses to file bankruptcy in a cost-effective manner in hopes of achieving a successful restructuring. Subchapter V gives the debtor exclusive power to file a plan of reorganization, imposes a shortened timeline to file a plan, eliminates the absolute priority rule for confirmation, allows debtors to pay administrative claims over the course of the plan, and permits a Court to confirm a plan without the acceptance of a class of creditors. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1189, 1191(a).

11 U.S.C. § 1182 limits Subchapter V relief to those persons with "aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders)."