In re N.Y. Hand & Physical Therapy, PLLC
[…] In re Tri-State Roofing, 2020 WL 7345741 at *1, n. 1 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2020) ("[A]dministrative expense claims are not monetary judgments but rather entitle the claimant to receive a distribution from the bankruptcy estate. If there are no funds currently held by the Trustee, it is difficult to understand how this claim would be paid.") (Citation omitted). Courts are given discretion in orders dismissing cases to correct this pitfall.

Section 349(b) states that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title . . . (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title." 11 U.S. Code § 349(b). Reliance by a party in interest, such a one with a priority administrative claim, "'on the bankruptcy case' presents a textbook example of § 349(b) cause." In re Slidebelts, Inc., No. 2019-25064-A-11, 2020 WL 3816290, at *3 (Bankr. E.D. Cal.