Case No. 2019-25064-A-11
[…] See §§ 1123, 1129, 1141. The second possible outcome is conversion of the case to a Chapter 7 proceeding for liquidation of the business and a distribution of its remaining assets. §§ 1112(a), (b), 726. That conversion in effect confesses an inability to find a plan. The third possible outcome is dismissal of the Chapter 11 case. § 1112(b). A dismissal typically "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case"—in other words, it aims to return to the prepetition financial status quo. § 349(b)(3).Jevic, 137 S.C.t at 979 (emphasis added).
Section 349(b)(3) provides:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title . . . (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.11 U.S.C. § 349 (emphasis added).
Jevic explained that as a rule dismissal revests property in the debtor and reinstates the status quo but that "for cause," 11 U.S.C. § 349(b), the court may make "appropriate order" to avoid prejudice.