In re Comair Ltd. (In Bus. Rescue)
[…] Id. ¶ 5. Boeing asserts that such "unfettered authority" is wholly unwarranted here and that the Court should exercise its discretion to deny the Motion. Id.

The Court considers those matters below.

Discussion

Section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code provides a non-exclusive list of relief available to a foreign representative upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether as a main or nonmain proceeding. Section 1521(a)(4) states that:

[W]here necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the
court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including-
(4) providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities.
11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4). Section 1522(a) limits the relief available under section 1521 by specifying that the court may grant such relief "only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected." 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a). The