In re AJW Offshore, Ltd.
[…] At the Recognition Hearing, the Court only considered the request for recognition. Rather than file a separate motion for § 1521 additional relief, Petitioners relied on their request for § 1521 relief contained in the Verified Petition. Petitioners also generically requested authority to bring avoidance actions in the United States under Cayman Islands law and “out of an abundance of caution and to avoid unnecessary litigation” asked that this Court acknowledge that § 1509(f) applies to Petitioners. [dkt item 7]. Section 1509(f) provides:
[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, the failure of a foreign representative to commence a case or to obtain recognition under this chapter does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor.

11 U.S.C. § 1509(f). However, this generalized request for relief is not properly now before the Court, and the Court advised Petitioners at the Additional Relief Hearing that it was not considering this request at this juncture.