In re AJW Offshore, Ltd.
[…] The Pro–Fit court stated:
It is highly unlikely that a court can simply ignore all the rest of the bankruptcy code and the other provisions relating to bankruptcy cases in the United States, just because they are not specifically mentioned in chapter 15 or § 103. The better reading is that many other provisions of the bankruptcy code can be applicable in a chapter 15 case: Some should apply in most cases, while others should be applied only on a case by case basis.

Pro–Fit Holdings, Ltd., 391 B.R. at 866.

Further, if § 103 was intended to constitute the constellation of Code provisions applicable in Chapter 15, that would render § 1521(a)(7) meaningless. Section 1521(a)(7) provides that a bankruptcy court may “grant [ ] any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for” specified avoidance actions; if Congress had intended that the only powers available to a debtor or trustee which are also available to a foreign representative are those expressly incorporated by § 103, then § 1521(a)(7) serves no purpose, particularly given that § 1511 expressly authorizes a