In re AJW Offshore, Ltd.
[…] Chapter 15 both expressly authorizes certain relief to be accorded and explicitly limits other relief which may be provided. For example, § 103(a) provides that Chapter 1, “sections 307, 362( o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562” automatically apply in a case under Chapter 15, and § 1523(a) immediately upon recognition provides a foreign representative with standing in cases regarding the debtor pending under another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code “to initiate actions under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, 553, and 724(a)”. 11 U.S.C. §§ 103(a); 1523(a). However, while § 1521(a)(7) authorizes a Court to grant “any additional relief that may be available to a trustee,” such relief may not include “relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). In other words, a foreign representative may not utilize these avoidance powers in a Chapter 15 case, and may only do so in a case pending or filed under another chapter.