In re AJW Offshore, Ltd.
[…] Thus, this Court will first consider the plain language of § 1521(a)(7). Section 1521(a) provides that the bankruptcy court may grant a foreign representative “any appropriate relief,” including staying various aspects of court proceedings involving the debtor or its assets, suspending rights to transfer, encumber or dispose of the debtor's assets, providing for discovery, granting powers to the foreign representatives to administer the debtor's U.S. assets and, specifically as to § 1521(a)(7), “granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). Notably, §§ 542 and 543 are relief that may be available to a trustee and are not among those sections explicitly excluded.