Case No. 18-12908 (MG)
[…] iv. Parman is entitled to monthly reporting from the CBCS regarding the balances in the bank accounts held by ECL, ECI, and ECH, including amounts segregated in accordance with the Proposed Order. (Id. ¶ 10.)
The Proposed Order also authorizes and directs Merrill Lynch to vacate the administrative hold on the Debtors' accounts at Merrill Lynch. (Id. ¶ 3.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The Foreign Representative's motion is based on sections 1521(a)(5) and 1521(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. The former provides that the court may entrust the Foreign Representative with the "administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(5). The latter provides that the court may entrust the Foreign Representative with the "distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(b). As the Court recently explained: