No. 102A21
[…] N.C.G.S. § 10B-99(a) (2019). N.C.G.S. § 10B-99 provides that,
[i]n the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law.
Id. ; see also N.C.G.S. § 10B-68(a) (2019) (providing that "[t]echnical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related instrument or document"). As far as we have been able to ascertain, the record contains no suggestion that any fraudulent conduct or a knowing violation of the Notary Public Act occurred in connection with the verification of the termination motion at issue in this case.