No. 102A21
[…] As a result, the language contained on the verification page identified the notary as a person "competent to take affidavits for the verification of pleadings" for purposes of N.C.G.S. § 1-148, see N.C.G.S. § 10B-20(a)(2) (2019), and satisfies the requirements for attesting to a "notarial act" set out in N.C.G.S. § 10B-20(b).
¶ 18 As the parents have observed, the Notary Public Act prescribes more formal requirements for a "notarial certificate" associated with an oath inscribed in a notarized "record." See N.C.G.S. § 10B-3(12) (defining a "notarial certificate" as "[t]he portion of a notarized record that is completed by the notary, bears the notary's signature and seal, and states the facts attested by the notary in a particular notarization"); see also N.C.G.S. § 10B-3(19) (defining a "record" as "[i]nformation that is inscribed on a tangible medium and called a traditional or paper record"). Subsection 10B-40(d) provides that:
The notary's act in having the director swear to the truth of the contents of the termination motion constitutes the administration of an "oath" for purposes of N.C.G.S. § 10B-3(14) (2019).