No. 102A21
[…] According to N.C.G.S. § 1-148, "[a]ny officer competent to take the acknowledgment of deeds, and any judge or clerk of the General Court of Justice, notary public, in or out of the State, or magistrate, is competent to take affidavits for the verification of pleadings." N.C.G.S. § 1-148 (2019).