No. 102A21
[…] In re L.T. , 374 N.C. 567, 569, 843 S.E.2d 199 (2020).
¶ 14 The district court division of the General Court of Justice has "exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (2019) ; see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(6) (2019). According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1102(a), "[w]hen the district court is exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile and the juvenile's parent in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, a person or agency specified in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1103(a) may file in that proceeding a motion for termination of the parent's rights in relation to the juvenile," N.C.G.S. § 7B-1102(a) (2019), with any such motion to "be verified by the petitioner or movant." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104.