In re S.E.T.
[…] Harrison v. Hanvey , 265 N.C. 243, 247, 143 S.E.2d 593, 596–97 (1965). "A defect in service of process by publication is jurisdictional, rendering any judgment or order obtained thereby void." Fountain v. Patrick , 44 N.C. App. 584, 586, 261 S.E.2d 514, 516 (1980) (citing Sink v. Easter , 284 N.C. 555, 561, 202 S.E.2d 138, 143 (1974) ); see also Macher v. Macher , 188 N.C. App. 537, 539, 656 S.E.2d 282, 284 (2008) (stating that "[a] judgment against a defendant is void where the court was without personal jurisdiction"), aff'd per curiam , 362 N.C. 505, 666 S.E.2d 750 (2008).

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1106, which governs service of process in termination of parental rights proceedings, provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Except as provided in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents:

(1) The parents of the juvenile.

....

The summons shall notify the respondents to file a written answer within 30 days after service of the summons and petition. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided under the procedures established by [N.C.]G.S. [§] 1A-1, Rule 4. Prior to service by publication under G.S. 1A-1, the court shall make findings of fact that a respondent cannot otherwise be served despite diligent efforts made by petitioner for personal service. The court shall approve the form of the notice before it is published.