No. 19136.
[…] Finally, the fact that the court declined to terminate Floyd's rights but determined that termination of the respondent's rights was necessary reflects the court's conclusion that nothing short of terminating the respondent's rights would adequately protect the children's best interests.
The respondent contends, however, that the trial court's orders were based on a misunderstanding of its authority to issue injunctive orders that, if necessary, could have barred visitation for a period of years. In particular, the respondent cites General Statutes § 45a–612, under which “[t]he grant of ... visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child, and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights,” and General Statutes § 46b–121(b)(1), under which the trial court “shall also have authority to grant and enforce temporary and permanent injunctive relief in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.”