No. 19136.
[…] In particular, the respondent cites General Statutes § 45a–612, under which “[t]he grant of ... visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child, and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights,” and General Statutes § 46b–121(b)(1), under which the trial court “shall also have authority to grant and enforce temporary and permanent injunctive relief in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.” Although the petitioner contends that neither statute provides the authority suggested by the respondent, and neither bars the respondent from coming into court to seek relief, we need not decide those questions.