In re Interest of B.A.L.
[…] (3) It is not in the best interest of the juvenile to be returned to his parents' previous country of nationality or last habitual residence;
(4) The juvenile is dependent on the state court or has been placed under the custody of an agency or an individual appointed by the court; and
(5) The state court has jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.
Budhathoki, 220 F. Supp. 3d at 782 (emphasis added); see 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i), (ii); 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c), (d). A "juvenile court" means any court "having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) (emphasis added). In Texas, family district courts have jurisdiction over child welfare, custody, support, dependency neglect, and delinquency, among other matters. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.601(b) (Vernon 2004).