In re Interest of B.A.L.
[…] See In re J.L.E.O., 2011 WL 664642, at *1. The record shows, however, that B.A.L. turned eighteen on August 7, 2016. Thus, on December 22, 2016, when the associate judge's findings and conclusion as to B.A.L.'s SIJ status became the final order of the referring court, B.A.L. was no longer a "child" as defined by the Texas Family Code, and the referring court no longer had juvenile jurisdiction over him, as applicable to the SIJ statute. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) ("juvenile court" means any court "having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles"); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.003(a) ("child" is "a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes"); In re J.L.E.O., 2011 WL 664642, at *2 (because J.L.E.O. was eighteen and no longer a child as defined