M2021-00828-COA-R3-JV
[…] (II) no natural parent or prior adoptive parent of any alien provided special immigrant status under this subparagraph shall thereafter, by virtue of such parentage, be accorded any right, privilege, or status under this chapter[.]8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 (governing special immigrant juvenile classification).
An immigrant child cannot apply for this classification without a qualifying order from a juvenile court with the specific factual findings described in the statute. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c), (d); In re Domingo C.L., 2017 WL 3769419 at *4. For these purposes, "juvenile court" means a state court "that has jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the dependency and/or custody and care of juveniles." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). So subject matter jurisdiction over the underlying proceeding depends on state law.