holding that a FCC broadcasting license, while not subject to private liens, may be subject to a lien under § 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code
[…] See 11 U.S.C.A. § 552(a) (West 1979). The IRS conceded this point during the litigation and does not challenge this conclusion on appeal.
III.
The only issue in this case is the construction of section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code. This is a question of statutory interpretation subject to plenary review. See, e.g., Manor Care, Inc. v. Yaskin, 950 F.2d 122, 124 (3d Cir. 1991); see generally 21 West Lancaster Corp. v. Main Line Restaurant, Inc., 790 F.2d 354 (3d Cir. 1986) (exercising plenary review over whether section 6321 reaches state liquor license).
Section 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6321. The government asserts a section 6321 lien on Atlantic's assets for unpaid employment taxes. These liens reach property in the violator's possession at the time of the lien as well as after-acquired property. Glass City Bank v.