Lawrence v. Young (In re Link)
[…] Therefore, she has equity available to support the exemption claim. The Trustee does object, however, to Christopher's attempt to exempt an interest in the Property that otherwise would be subject to the federal tax lien. Although the tenancy remains intact as to all other creditors, it does not shield Christopher's interest in the Property from the IRS's enforcement of its lien.

The treatment of Christopher's exemption claim in bankruptcy is similar to the treatment it would receive if claimed as exempt under state law. Section 6334(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, "[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c).