In re AppHarvest Sec. Litig.
[…] When a risk disclosure will constitute a material misrepresentation, however, is somewhat nuanced. “‘In all cases, [] the court must keep in mind' that the test is whether a ‘reasonable investor could have been misled about the nature of the risk when he invested.'” In re Mylan N.V. Sec. Litig., 2018 WL 1595985, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2018) (quoting Halperin v. eBanker USA.com, Inc., 295 F.3d 352, 359 (2d Cir. 2002)). Companies issue risk disclosures all the time, disclosing that certain known risks may impact their performance or operations. See 17 C.F.R. § 229.105 (requiring issuers to, under certain circumstances, “provide under the caption ‘Risk Factors' a discussion of the material factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky”). But not every one of these risk disclosures necessarily implies that the event which could create a risk has not occurred to any extent.