Greco v. Qudian Inc.
[…] Willard, 527 F.Supp.3d at 619 n.5 (alterations omitted) (quoting Panther Partners, 2020 WL 5757628, at *7 n.5); see also Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan Bd. v. Teva Pharm. Indus. Ltd., 432 F.Supp.3d 131, 163 (D. Conn. 2019) (“[T]he SEC and courts have interpreted Item 303 and Item 5 to require the same disclosures.”). Item 303 requires a public company to describe “known trends or uncertainties” that the company “reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii); see also id. (“If the registrant knows of events that will cause a material change in the relationship between costs and revenues (such as known future increases in . . . inventory adjustments), the change in the relationship shall be disclosed.”). “Item 303 requires the registrant to disclose only those trends, events, or uncertainties that it actually knows of when it files the relevant report with the SEC. It is not enough that it should have known of the existing trend, event, or uncertainty.” Indiana Pub. Ret. Sys. v.