21 Civ. 4390 (VM)
[…] That remains true under Rule 8. Although under Rule 8 the statements challenged as fraudulent before need not be pleaded with heightened particularity, the Court found that the statements were also insufficiently false or misleading or were otherwise protected. Thus, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Rule 8 for the Section 11 and 12(a)(2) violations regardless of the first two prongs required to establish a prima facie case.
The Court also finds that Plaintiffs have failed to plead that Defendants violated Regulation S-K as part of the Securities Act claims. See 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2) (“Item 303”). Item 303 requires registrants to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties . . . that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material . . . unfavorable impact on . . . revenues or income from continuing operations.” Id.