Case No. 11-61845-11
[…] Luthje v. Luthje (In re Luthje), 7 Mont. B.R. 291, 297 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1989).Parr, 2009 WL 3517602 at *2-*3.
The definition of "residence" is set forth in MCA § 1-1-215, which reads: Residence -- rules for determining. Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules are to be observed:
(1) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Court has held on several occasions that a temporary absence from a homestead does not require disallowance of a homestead exemption. See, e.g., In re Schmitz, 16 Mont. B.R. 512, 515-18 (Bankr. D.Mont. 1998) (finding a valid homestead where the debtor left her home approximately four days per week for employment purposes); In re Mackenzie, 16 Mont. B.R. 338, 341-43 (Bankr. D.Mont. 1998) (finding a valid homestead where the debtor temporarily left her claimed residence for employment, rented out residence, but by specific actions, such as leaving her personal property at the homestead property, exhibited an intent to return to residence); In re Vaughn, 16 Mont. B.R. 182, 183 (Bankr. D.Mont. 1997) (finding a valid homestead exemption where the debtor did not occupy the marital residence but whose estranged spouse and children continued to occupy the residence); and In re Loeb, 12 Mont. BR 524, 527-28 (Bankr. D.Mont. 1993) (upholding the debtor's claimed homestead exemption where the facts did not show that debtor abandoned her
(2) There can only be one residence.
(3) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.
homestead declaration under applicable Montana law).
The cases of Schmitz, Vaughn and Loeb are factually distinguishable from the instant case because in Schmitz, Vaughn and Loeb, the debtors lived on the property that they were claiming exempt at the time they filed their homestead declaration.