In re Parr
[…] Luthje v. Luthje (In re Luthje), 7 Mont. B.R. 291, 297 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1989).

The definition of "residence" is set forth in MCA § 1-1-215, which reads:

Residence — rules for determining. Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules are to be observed:

(1) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.

(2) There can only be one residence.

(3) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Court has held on several occasions that a temporary absence from a homestead does not require disallowance of a homestead exemption. See, e.g., In re Schmitz, 16 Mont. B.R. 512, 515-18 (Bankr.