In re Parr
[…] In the alternative, Kimberli argues that Donald had no interest in the family home by reason of the divorce and thus, Kimberli is entitled to 100% of the homestead exemption.

APPLICABLE LAW

Montana has opted out of the federal exemption scheme by means of MONT. CODE ANN. ("MCA") § 31-2-106, which applies the Montana homestead exemption statutes set forth in Chapter 32 of Title 70, MONT. CODE ANN. Thus, the Court must look to state law, rather than federal law, to determine the validity of Debtors' homestead exemption. In re Loeb, 12 Mont. B.R. 524, 527 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1993).

MCA § 31-2-106 reads:

An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).