In re Parr
[…] This Court is persuaded by the case of In the Matter of Sandoval, 103 F.3d 20, 23 (5th Cir. 1997), wherein the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals concluded that "the right to exemptions is determined by facts as they existed on the date of the . . . bankruptcy petition." In cases such as the instant case, a specific date must determine when a debtor is entitled to an exemption. Following the directive of Sandoval, the most logical date is the petition date. Indeed, such conclusion is consistent with MCA § 40-4-202(3), which provides: "Each spouse is considered to have a common ownership in marital property that vests immediately preceding the entry of the decree of dissolution . . . The extent of the vested interest must be determined and made final by the court pursuant to this section." MCA § 40-4-202(1) further provides that the court "shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or the wife or both." As the foregoing illustrates, as of March 23, 2009, Kimberli and Donald were still joint owners of the property at 182 Butterfly Lake Lane.