In re Conley
[…] That is, both provide notice of a debtor's assertion and claim of entitlement to the benefits of the homestead exemption on property which is not presently occupied by the debtor as a home.

The Court finds it reasonable to construe the six-month presumption of Idaho Code § 55-1006 as applying only to automatic homesteads arising under § 55-1004(1) by virtue of a debtor's occupation. Absence from the property is of no consequence unless the debtor has previously been present on the property and used that presence as a means of establishing the exemption. Indeed, § 55-1006 states "[a] homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six (6) months." (Emphasis supplied.) Vacation is a non sequitur without prior presence and occupation.