In re Conley
[…] Creditors assert that the injunctive aspects of the state court rulings, and Debtor's other circumstances and financial limitations, make it a practical impossibility for Debtor to ever again reside on the property. Creditors argue that Debtor therefore cannot have a bona fide "objective" intention to occupy the property, and his declaration is thus insufficient to impress the property with the exemption.

Proof of an ability to presently or at some future point actually occupy the property is not part of the requirements for homestead by declaration under § 55-1004(2) and (3), or case law construing those provisions. Creditors can point only to § 55-1001(2) which defines homestead, in pertinent part, as "unimproved land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home thereon and residing thereon." (Emphasis supplied.)

The Court has been provided no authority establishing that, through this definition or otherwise, limitations on a debtor's ability to occupy are relevant or applicable to a debtor's intent to occupy.