In re Thames
[…] Indeed, Debtor's decision to record a homestead declaration, although not required since he was living in the house, was probably prudent given the state of construction on his residence and his temporary absences to find work.

For a declaration to establish an exemption, the declaration must contain all of the information required by Idaho Code § 55-1004(3). That section requires a declaration to contain:

(a) A statement that the person making it is residing on the premises or intends to reside thereon and claims the premises as a homestead;

(b) A legal description of the premises; and

(c) An estimate of the premises [sic] actual cash value.

Idaho Code § 55-1004(3). In addition, the declaration of homestead "must be acknowledged in the same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged." Idaho Code § 55-1004(5). See Idaho Code § 55-701-730 (delineating the statutory requirements for acknowledgments).

In this case, Debtor executed and recorded a declaration of homestead on October 16, 2003, that fulfilled all of the required elements.