In re Thames
[…] Throughout its brief, Keller incorrectly focuses upon the status of Debtor's exemption as of May 16, 2003, the date it recorded its judgment. Brief at 4-6, Docket No. 27. This Court explained that the petition date is the relevant date for determining the status of a debtor's homestead exemption in In re James, 05.1 I.B.C.R. 16, 17 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005).

In In re Field, the Court discussed the two types of homesteads typically recognized under Idaho law, as well as the methods for claiming an exemption in each. 05.1 I.B.C.R. at 13-14. Under Idaho Code § 55-1001(2), a homestead may consist of either "a dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, . . . and the land" upon which it sits, or "unimproved land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home" on the land for the purpose of residing there.