vacating a termination of parental rights order as a result of the petitioner's failure to file the affidavit required by N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j1)
[…] On appeal, respondent-father challenges the trial court's conclusion that it obtained personal jurisdiction over him in the termination proceeding. He contends he was not properly served with the petition and summons in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j) (2017). We agree with respondent-father that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction in this cause and that its order must be vacated.
The relevant law was summarized by this Court in In re C.A.C. , 222 N.C. App. 687, 731 S.E.2d 544 (2012) :
Upon the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(1) (201[7] ) requires that a summons regarding the proceeding be issued to the parents of the juvenile. Issuance of the summons is necessary to obtain personal jurisdiction over the parents. "Service of the summons shall be completed as provided under the procedures established by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a) (201[7] ). However, when the whereabouts of a parent are unknown, service may be by publication in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j1).
Id. at 688, 731 S.E.2d at 545 (citations omitted).