S-20-0120
[…] Id. Here, if the district court is not authorized to approve a Hague Convention adoption and issue an order to facilitate amendment of inaccurate federal records, Wyoming law would prevent compliance with the federal statute.
B. Ambiguity of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-111
[¶18] The district court correctly noted Wyoming's adoption statutes contain no reference to approval of intercountry adoptions or readoptions. In Wyoming, adoption is addressed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-111, which provides:
(a) After the petition to adopt has been filed and a hearing held the court acting in
the best interest and welfare of the child may make any of the following orders:
(i) Enter an interlocutory decree of adoption giving the care and custody of the child to the petitioners pending further order of the court;
(ii) Defer entry of an interlocutory decree of adoption and order the department of family services or a private licensed agency to investigate and report to the court the background of the child and of the petitioners, and the medical, social and psychological background and status of the consenting parent and putative father. After a written report of the investigation is filed, the court shall determine if the adoption by petitioners is in the best interest and welfare of the child and thereupon enter the appropriate order or decree;
(iii) Enter a final decree of adoption if the child has resided in the home of the petitioner for six (6) months; or
(iv) Deny the adoption if the court finds that the best interests and welfare of the child will be served by such denial.
(b) If the court denies the adoption it shall make an order for proper custody consistent with the best interest and welfare of the child.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-111(a) – (b) (LexisNexis 2019). Subsection (a) states that, after a hearing to determine the best interest of the child, the district court "may " make any of a series of listed orders. Generally, the verb "may" when used in a statute is discretionary, not mandatory.