S-20-0120
[…] An official document reflecting a correct date of birth is integral to fundamental rights and privileges of United States citizenship including, inter alia , the right to vote and eligibility for military service. "A person's age can affect many of his own legal rights and responsibilities; it can also affect the rights and responsibilities of those with whom he comes in contact." 45 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 2d Age of Person § 631, at 638 (1986). The age of a person affects the right to contract ( Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-102 ), the ability to receive child support ( Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-313 ), and the availability of a driver's license ( Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-7-108, 31-7-115 ). A person's age impacts many other matters as well. See generally Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101(a) (LexisNexis 2019) ("Upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an individual reaches the age of majority and as an adult acquires all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by statute or common law, except as otherwise provided by law."); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 9-3-415, 9-3-706 (retirement); and Social Security Administration Program Operations Manual System (POMS) PR 02805.048 (social security benefits).
[¶28] We find no substantive nor public policy reason to deny the Petitioners’ request for relief in this case.