S-20-0120
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-1-424(a). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-1-417 states:
(e) The state registrar of vital records shall establish a new certificate of birth, on a form he prescribes, for a person born in a foreign country upon receipt of a certified copy of the decree of adoption entered pursuant to W.S. 1-22-111(a)(iii) and a request for a new certificate by the court decreeing the adoption, the adoptive parents or the adopted person.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-1-417(e) (LexisNexis 2019). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-1-416(d) directs the state registrar to then forward the record of a foreign-born child's adoption "to the U.S. immigration and naturalization service, U.S. department of justice, or such other office as the federal government may designate." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-1-416(d). A Wyoming court order is a prerequisite to the issuance of a Wyoming birth certificate. A Wyoming birth certificate (or a Wyoming court order) is a prerequisite to an amendment of a Hague Certificate of Citizenship.