JEG v. BCB (In re Adoption of ZEM)
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2019). The district court determined that Mother and Stepfather failed to prove that this statutory ground applied to the facts of this case. Neither party appealed that aspect of the district court’s order.

[¶14] After finding that the adoption could be granted without Father’s consent under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a)(iv), "the district court was obligated to determine whether the adoption should be granted under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-111." In re Adoption of CF , 2005 WY 118, ¶ 32, 120 P.3d 992, 1003 (Wyo. 2005). Section 111 allows the district court to "[d]eny the adoption if the court finds that the best interests and welfare of the child will be served by such denial," even if the petitioners have proven a statutory ground under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a). Wyo. Stat.