Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 35-1-416 - Court reports of adoption(a) For each adoption of a child born in this state that is decreed by any court in this state, the court shall require the preparation of a report of adoption on a form prescribed and furnished by the state registrar of vital records. The report shall include such facts as are necessary to locate and identify the certificate of birth of the person adopted, provide information necessary to establish new certificate of birth of the person adopted, and shall identify the order of adoption and be certified by the clerk of the court. The report of adoption as well as a certified copy of adoption decree shall be furnished to the state registrar as specified in subsection (c) of this section.(b) Whenever an adoption decree is amended or annulled, the clerk of the court shall prepare a report thereof which shall include such facts as are necessary to identify the original adoption report and the facts amended in the adoption decree as necessary to properly amend the birth record. The report of the amended or annulled adoption decree shall be furnished to the state registrar as specified in subsection (c) of this section.(c) Not later than the fifth day of each calendar month the clerk of court shall forward to the state registrar of vital records the report of adoption, records of decrees of adoption, and any annulment or amendment thereof entered in the preceding month together with such related reports as the state registrar shall require.(d) When the state registrar receives a record of adoption, or annulment, or amendment thereof, from a court for a person born outside this state, the record shall be forwarded to the appropriate registration authority in the state of birth. For an adoption of a child born in a foreign country, the record of adoption shall be forwarded to the U.S. immigration and naturalization service, U.S. department of justice, or such other office as the federal government may designate.Amended by Laws 2018 , ch. 22, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.