No. 04-CV-0415E(F).
[…] Amerada Hess Corp. (In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Prods. Liab. Litig.), 2004 WL 1575102, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (applying Dittmer and holding that Colorado River abstention is inapplicable where an action has been removed from state court resulting in the fact that the case "will be heard in only one forum").
Quackenbush v. Allstate Ins. Co., 517 U.S. 706, 730 (1996).
Alliance of Am. Insurers v. Cuomo, 854 F.2d 591, 599 (2d Cir. 1988) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis added).
N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2810(2)(e)(i)(c) ("The court shall terminate the receivership only under any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) at such time as all of the patients in the facility have been provided alternative modes of health care, either in another facility or otherwise."). Moreover, inasmuch as Dr. Mansouri is the DOH approved receiver, there is no reason why this Court cannot administer the corporate liquidation of Manor Oak Skilled Nursing Facility. Cf. In re Neuman, 75 B.R. 966, 968 (Bankr.