No. 04-CV-0415E(F).
[…] MONH, LLC ("MONH") filed a motion on June 30, 2004 seeking remand of this action addressing the Second and Third Removals. The New York State Department of Health ("NYSDOH") filed papers supporting MONH's motion on July 12, 2004. MONH's motion to remand was submitted on the papers on August 6, 2004. For the reasons set forth below, MONH's motion for remand will be denied.
The Third Removal was effected pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7424 ("Section 7424") and 28 U.S.C. § 1444 ("Section 1444") because the IRS's motion for intervention had been granted by the state court on June 3, 2004. Section 7424 provides in relevant part:
"If the United States is not a party to a civil action or suit, the United States may intervene in such action or suit to assert any lien arising under this title on the property which is the subject of such action or suit. The provisions of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code (except subsection (b)) and of section 1444 of title 28 of the United States Code shall apply in any case in which the United States intervenes as if the United States had originally been named a defendant in such action or suit."
Section 1444 provides in relevant part:
"Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending."