stating in dicta that "the propriety of removal would not be at issue" if the United States had removed pursuant to Section 1444
[…] See Hudson County Bd. of Chosen Freeholders v. Morales, 581 F.2d 379, 382-83 (3rd Cir. 1978); Remis v. United States, 273 F.2d 293, 294 (1st Cir. 1960); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 2410(a) (West 1978). In section 2410, Congress specifically authorizes a party bringing an action to quiet title to file the action in either state court or federal district court. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2410(a) (West 1978). In section 2410, Congress, however, explicitly conditions the allowance of suit in state court on section 1444.
Section 1444 provides:
Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.28 U.S.C.A. § 1444 (West 1973). Thus, section 1444 specifically authorizes the United States to remove to a federal district court an action filed in a state court pursuant to section 2410. See id.