People of the State of Ill. v. $31,990.00
[…] The state court allowed the United States' motion. Thereafter, the United States removed the state action to federal court. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), Montgomery moved to remand this action. The State has indicated that it neither joins in nor opposes the motion to remand. The United States opposes the motion to remand. For the reasons set forth in this order, Montgomery's motion for remand is granted.

In opposing the motion for remand, the United States directs this Court's attention to 26 U.S.C. § 7424. In relevant part, section 7424 provides that the "United States may intervene in [any] action or suit to assert any lien arising under [Title 26] on the property which is the subject of such action or suit. The provisions of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code . . . and of section 1444 of title 28 of the United States Code shall apply in any case in which the United States intervenes as if the United States had originally been named a defendant in such action or suit." In effect, the United States argues that its intervention in the supplemental proceedings of the state action allows the United States to remove the action without regard to events which have transpired in the state action prior to the date on which the United States intervened.