Case No. 13-cv-03242-JCS
[…] Rather, Plaintiff only makes a conclusory allegation that Defendant's "actions were intentional, oppressive, and with fraud or malice in conscious disregard of Plaintiff's rights[.]" Compl. ¶ 108.
Accordingly, this claim is dismissed with leave to amend.
K. Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
The Rosenthal Act is intended to "to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1 (legislative findings and purpose). Plaintiff alleges violations of §§ 1788.11 (d) and (e) of the Rosenthal Act, which provide that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of the following practices:
(d) Causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called; orCal. Civ. Code § 1788.11.
(e) Communicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to the debtor under the circumstances.
Plaintiff alleges that he wrote three separate letters to Bank of America informing them that they were not allowed to contact Plaintiff by telephone, and also so informed Bank of America's representatives verbally when answering some of their phone calls.