Case No. 13-cv-03242-JCS
[…] It requires a mortgage servicer to take certain procedural steps before recording a notice of default. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.5(a). For instance, a mortgage servicer must make initial contact with the mortgagor before recording a notice of default. Id. § 2923.5(a)(1)(A). If a mortgagor has submitted a "complete application" for loan modification, the mortgage service may not record a notice of default "until the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower's eligibility for the requested loan modification." Id. § 2924.18(a)(1); see § 2923.5(a)(1)(A). A "complete application" is defined as "when a borrower has supplied the mortgage servicer with all documents required by the mortgage servicer within the reasonable timeframes specified by the mortgage servicer." Id. § 2924.18(d).
Plaintiff alleges that he submitted his first loan modification application on July 3, 2009. Compl. ¶¶ 19, 73. On several occasions, Bank of America acknowledged receipt of his application and requested further information.