CASE NO. 09cv1525 WQH (WMC).
[…] Plaintiff contends that she had "reposed confidence" in Wells Fargo based on Suzie's representations and that Wells Fargo took advantage of "the distress . . . involved with losing her house where she resided with her 8 children and her difficult financial circumstances (stressful situation)." Id.
Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1573, constructive fraud is a "breach of duty . . . without an actually fraudulent intent" where one person "gains an advantage" over another by "misleading another to his prejudice." Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1575, undue influence is defined as "the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;" or "in taking unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind;" or "in taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessity or distress."