C.A. No. N11A-03-004-JRJ
[…] Oceanport Ind., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. Super. 1994).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del. Super. 1965).
Benson v. Phoenix Steele, 1992 WL 354033, at *2 (Del. Super.).
Harris v. Logisticare Solutions, 2010 WL 3707421, at *2 (Del. Super.).
Dallachiesa v. General Motors Corp., 140 A.2d 137, 138 (Del. Super. 1958).
Claimant's argument that she qualifies for unemployment benefits essentially boils down to the fact that although claimant worked thirty to forty hours per week for Environmental Design, she earned very little income. 19 Del C. § 3302(17) provides, however, that "an individual is 'unemployed' in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual . . . ." In Delaware, "[o]nce an individual engages in a self-employed business or practice on a full-time basis . . . the individual is no longer unemployed nor available for work, nor clearly is that individual 'actively seeking work' other than the self-employment."