Tesla Industries v. Bhatt
[…] Upon hearing testimony from Mr. Bhatt on behalf of himself as well as Frank Mooney, Stefanie Bloothoofd and Roberto Morales on behalf of Tesla, the Appeals Referee determined that Mr. Bhatt did in fact follow Tesla's vacation policy as set forth in the handbook and did not violate any known company policy. Therefore, the Appeals Referee reversed the DOL decision, ruling that Mr. Bhatt was discharged from Tesla without just cause and is qualified to receive unemployment benefits.

19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states, in pertinent part:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. . . .

Bhatt v. Tesla Indus., Inc., Determination of Dep't. of Labor Claim No. 236865.

Bhatt v. Tesla Indus., Inc., (Decision of Appeals Referee No. 236865 (July 8, 2005)).

Id.

On July 12, 2005, Tesla filed a timely appeal of the Appeal Referee's decision.